ESTIMATING and COSTING Interview Questions

ESTIMATING and COSTING Questions & Answers

ESTIMATING and COSTING Interview Questions
ESTIMATING and COSTING Interview Questions

Q No: 01
The rate of payment is made for 100 cu m (per % cu m) in case of
A. Earth work in excavation
B. Rock cutting
C. Excavation in trenches for foundation
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 02
The rate of an item of work depends on
A. Specifications of works
B. Specifications of materials
C. Proportion of mortar
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 03
The main factor to be considered while preparing a detailed estimate, is
A. Quantity of the materials
B. Availability of materials
C. Transportation of materials
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 04
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. The estimated value of the work excluding the amount for contingencies, work charged establishment, tool and plants, is called work value
B. The actual expenditure involved to complete a work including incidental, establishment and travelling charges, is called actual cost
C. The formal acceptance by the administrative department for incurring an expenditure on the work, is called administrative approval
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 05
Brick walls are measured in sq. m if the thickness of the wall is
A. 10 cm
B. 15 cm
C. 20 cm
D. None of these
ANS: A

No: 06
The plinth area of a building not includes
A. Area of the walls at the floor level
B. Internal shaft for sanitary installations up to 2 sq m. in area
C. Lift and wall including landing
D. Area of cantilevered porch
ANS: D

Q No: 07
If the formation level of a highway has a uniform gradient for a particular length, and the ground is also having a longitudinal slope, the earthwork may be calculated by
A. Mid-section formula
B. Trapezoidal formula
C. Prismoidal formula
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 08
While estimating a reinforced cement structure, the omitted cover of concrete is assumed
A. At the end of reinforcing bar, not less than 25 mm or twice the diameter of the bar
B. In thin slabs, 12 mm minimum or diameter of the bar whichever is more
C. For reinforcing longitudinal bar in a beam 25 mm minimum or diameter of the largest bar which is more
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 09
A cement concrete road is 1000 m long, 8 m wide and 15 cm thick over the sub-base of 10 cm thick gravel. The box cutting in road crust is
A. 500 m3
B. 1000 m 3
C. 1500 m3
D. 2000 m3
ANS: C

Q No: 10
While estimating the qualities for the construction of a building, the correct metric unit is
A. Metre for length
B. Cubic metre for area
C. Square metres for volume
D. Litre for capacity
ANS: D

Q No: 11
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. In order to check up the average depth of excavation, ‘Dead man s’ are left at the mid-widths of borrow pits
B. The earthwork calculation in excavation is made from the difference in levels obtained with a level
C. The earth work in excavation to form the road embankment includes the formation of correct profile and depositing the soil in layers
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 12
The brick work is not measured in cu m in case of
A. One or more than one brick wall
B. Brick work in arches
C. Reinforced brick work
D. Half brick wall
ANS: D

Q No: 13
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
A. Lead is the average horizontal straight distance between the borrow pit and the place of spreading soil
B. The lead is calculated for each block of the excavated area C. The unit of lead is 50 m for a distance upto 500 m
D. The unit of lead is 1 km where the lead exceeds 2 km
ANS: D

Q No: 14
The assumption on which the trapezoidal formula for volumes is based, is
A. The end sections are parallel planes
B. The mid-area of a pyramid is half the average area of the ends
C. The volume of the Prismoidal is over-estimated and hence a Prismoidal correction is applied
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 15
In the mid-section formula
A. The mean depth is the average of depths of two consecutive sections
B. The area of mid-sections is calculated by using mean depth
C. The volume of the earth work is calculated by multiplying the mid-section area by the distance between the two original sections
D. All of the above
ANS: D

Q No: 16
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. The earth work of cutting in trenches or borrow pits in fairly uniform ground is measured with the help of average depths of the dead men
B. The earth work in trenches or borrow pits in irregular ground is measured by taking the difference in levels before and after completion of work
C. The earth work in trenches or borrow pits, where neither a nor b is feasible, are measured from the fillings after deduction of voids
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 17
The cross -sections for a highway is taken at
A. Right angle to the centre line
B. 30 metres apart
C. Intermediate points having abrupt change in gradient
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 18
Referring of given figure, pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. The total length of centre line of four walls is 20 m
B. Length of long wall out-to -out is 6.80 m
C. Length of short walls in-to-in is 3.20 m
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 19
Pick up the correct statement regarding the centre line method of estimating a building
A. Product of the centre line of the walls and area of cross-section of any item, gives total quantity of the item
B. The centre line is worked out separately for different sections of walls of a building
C. The centre line length is reduced by half the layer of main wall joining the partition wall
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 20
According to Indian Standards Institute, the actual size of modular bricks is
A. 23 cm × 11.5 cm × 7.5 cm
B. 25 cm × 13 cm × 7.5 cm
C. 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm
D. 20 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm
ANS: C

Q No: 21
The following item of earth work is not measured separately.
A. Setting out of works
B. Site clearance
C. Steps in deep excavation
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 22
The measurement is made in square metre in case of
A. Cement concrete in foundation
B. R.C.C. structure
C. Hollow concrete block wall
D. None of these
ANS: D

Q No: 23
The area of the cross-section of a road fully in banking shown in the given figure, is
A. [sb² + r² (2bd + sd)²]/(r² – s²)
B. [sb² + r² (2bd + sd)²]/(r² – s5)
C. [sb² + r² (2bd + sd)²]/(r – s)
D. None of these
ANS: A

Q No: 24
Cost of fittings and their fixing is specified for the following sanitary fittings
A. Water closets
B. Flushing pipes
C. Lavatory basins
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 25
The excavation exceeding 1.5 m in width and 10 sq.m in plan area with a depth not exceeding 30 cm, is termed as
A. Excavation
B. Surface dressing
C. Cutting
D. Surface excavation
ANS: D

Q No: 26
For the construction of buildings, the subheads of the estimate are
A. Earthwork, Concrete work, Brick work
B. Brickwork, Stone work, Roofing
C. Brickwork Flooring, Wood work, Steel work
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 27
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. Pointing is measured in sq.m
B. Plastering is measured in sq.m
C. Glazing is measured in sq.m
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 28
The cross -section of a road partly in banking and partly in cutting is shown in the given figure. The area of the shaded portion is
A. b – rd)²/(r – s)
B. b – rd)²/(r + s)
C. ½ × (b + rd)²/(r – s)
D. b – rd)²/(s – r)
ANS: A

Q No: 29
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. If the bed level is above N.S.L. the canal is called fully in baking and the berms are designed as 3 d where d is full supply depth of water (F.S.D.)
B. Area of canal in cutting = BD + Sd2 where B = bed width, d = depth of cutting and S is the side slope
C. If F.S.L. is above N.S.L the canal is called partly in cutting and partly in filling and berms are designed as 2d where d is full supply depth
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 30
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
A. No deduction is made for the volume occupied by reinforcement B. No deduction is made for the openings upto 0.1 sq.m
C. No deduction is made for volumes occupied by pipes, not exceeding 100 sq.cm in cross-section
D. None of these
ANS: D

Q No: 31
The value of ‘B’ of Indian type W.C. shown in the given figure is:
A. 45 cm
B. 50 cm
C. 30 cm
D. 25 cm
ANS: A

Q No: 32
Pick up the excavation where measurements are made in square metres for payment.
A. Ordinary cuttings up to 1 m
B. Surface dressing up to 15 cm depths
C. Surface excavation up to 30 cm depths
D. Both B. and C.
ANS: D

Q No: 33
As per Indian Standard Specifications, the peak discharge for domestic purposes per capita per minute, is taken
A. 1.80 litres for 5 to 10 users
B. 1.20 litres for 15 users
C. 1.35 for 20 users
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 34
In long and short wall method of estimation, the length of long wall is the centre to centre distance between the walls and
A. Breadth of the wall
B. Half breadth of wall on each side
C. One fourth breadth of wall on each side
D. None of these
ANS: B

Q No: 35
The expected out turn of cement concrete 1 : 2 : 4 per mason per day is
A. 1.5 m 3
B. 2.5 m3
C. 3.5 m3
D. 5.0 m3
ANS: D

Q No: 36
The value of ‘C’ of Indian type W.C. shown in the given figure is:
A. 400 mm
B. 450 mm
C. 500 mm
D. 550 mm
ANS: C

Q No: 37
The area is measured correct to the nearest
A. 0.01 sqm
B. 0.02 sqm
C. 0.03 sqm
D. 0.04 sqm
ANS: A

No: 38
The measurement is not made in square metres in case of
A. D.P.C. (Damp proof course)
B. Form works
C. Concrete Jeffries
D. R.C. Chhajja
ANS: D

Q No: 39
The value of ‘A’ of Indian type W.C. shown in the given figure is:
A. 25 cm
B. 30 cm
C. 40 cm
D. 45 cm
ANS: B

Q No: 40
The trap which is provided to disconnect the house drain from the street sewer is called
A. Master trap
B. Intercepting trap
C. Interception manhole
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 41
Due to change in price level, a revised estimate is prepared if the sanctioned estimate exceeds
A. 2.0 %
B. 2.5 %
C. 4.0 %
D. 5.0 %
ANS: D

Q No: 42
The cost of the earthwork in excavation for the surface drain of cross-section shown in the given figure for a total length of 5 metres @ Rs. 450% cum, is
A. Rs. 400
B. Rs. 425
C. Rs. 450
D. Rs. 500
ANS: C

No: 43
The expected out turn of 2.5 cm cement concrete floor per mansion per day
A. 2.5 sqm
B. 5.0 sqm
C. 7.5 sqm
D. 10 sqm
ANS: C

No: 44
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. The bent up bars at a support resist the negative bending moment
B. The bent up bars at a support resist the sharing force
C. The bending of bars near supports is enerally at 45°
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 45
While preparing a detailed estimate
A. Dimension should be measured correct to 0.01 m
B. Area should be measured correct to 0.01 sqm
C. Volume should be measured correct to 0.01 cum
D. All the above
ANS: D

Q No: 46
The item of the brick structure measured in sq.m, is
A. Reinforced brick work
B. Broken glass coping
C. Brick edging
D. Brick work in arches
ANS: B

Q No: 47
The most reliable estimate is
A. Detailed estimate
B. Preliminary estimate
C. Plinth area estimate
D. Cube rate estimate
ANS: A

Q No: 48
The reduced levels of points, 30 metres apart along the longitudinal section of a road portion between chainages 5 and 9 are shown in the given figure. If there is a uniform up-gradient of the road 120 in 1, the chainage of the point with no filling or cutting is
A. (6 + 15) chains
B. (6 + 12) chains
C. (6 + 18) chains
D. None of these
ANS: B

Q No: 49
According to ISI method of measurement, the order of the sequence is
A. Length, breadth, height
B. Breadth, length, height
C. Height, length, breadth
D. None of these
ANS: A

Q No: 50
Anti-siphonage pipe is connected to
A. Main soil pipe
B. Bottom of P trap W.C.
C. Top of P trap W.C.
D. Side of water closet
ANS: C

Real Time ESTIMATING and COSTING Interview Questions